Ingredients

Fairy Girl lipsticks have a buildable matte finish. Because of the natural ingredients used in Fairy Girl lipsticks, such as the organic cocoa butter & Hawaiian coconut oil, they may seem solid until warmed up depending on the temperature (like a chocolate bar). So, the more you swipe, the more color you will get as the ingredients start to melt ♥

Also, as with any lipstick, (but something that not everyone is always conscious of) : only twist it up out of the tube just high enough to apply it to your lips and no higher  (approximately 1 centimeter measured from its highest point). and try to wear it down evenly with use rather than always putting pressure to one side.

We also recommend that you do not store these lipsticks upside down. They are a "heavy" product and may fall out from the tube.
  

Fairy Girl namaste

 

Fairy Girl Lipstick Ingredients (listed in order of prominence):

 

Organic Cocoa butter (Theobroma cacao): is a natural fat that comes from the cacao bean. Cocoa beans are seeds the are found inside the cocoa pod, a large, fleshy cocoa fruit that grows on the cocoa tree (Theobroma cacao) . The cocoa beans are extracted from the pod and pressed to make a cocoa paste. It is an edible vegetable fat that has numerous benefits when applied to the skin or digested, and it has a wonderful chocolate aroma. It has a high content of many different natural antioxidants as well as nutrients that support mood and the immune system. Cocoa butter acts as a preservative in chocolate, as well as cosmetics.

Cocoa Butter is considered one of nature’s richest moisturizers, as is it a very high quality skin softener, conditioner and moisturizer. It is amazing for dry skin and can penetrate deep down beyond the top layer of the skin, moisturizing, nourishing and hydrating from within. It helps restore and retain the moisture in your skin and improves elasticity. Cocoa butter can also be helpful for many skin problems such as skin irritations, stretch marks and wrinkles.

Cocoa butter is high in antioxidants and contains Omega fatty acids. Omega fatty acids are fatty acids that are essential for good health. They are responsible for healthy cell membranes and influence the cells ability to hold water. This is critical in keeping the skin hydrated and will allow for moister, softer, plumper, younger looking skin. They protect cellular integrity and have an impact on cell fluidity, improving elasticity and providing cell regenerative properties that can slow down the cell aging process. They protect the skin from being damaged by free radicals and also act as an anti-inflammatory, as well have antifungal and antibacterial agents. They are considered to be real powerhouses when incorporated into skincare products.

Cocoa butter is often used in aromatherapy massage to promote relaxation and the feeling of well-being. Research indicates that massaging the skin with Cocoa Butter may help relieve stress, boost the immune system, and even prevent cancer. It smells so lovely it will make you want to eat your lipstick! (But please don’t!)

 

Organic Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera): comes from the processing of the flesh of a mature coconut and it is the part of the coconut packed with the most nutrients. It as an edible oil is as well as excellent for the skin.

Considered as the most luscious oil by many, and praised for its anti-aging properties, it is rich in many proteins that keep the skin healthy and rejuvenated, contributing to cellular health and tissue repair both internally and externally. It is a great skin softener and moisturizer and helps with dry chapped skin as it retains the moisture content of the skin by eliminating moisture loss through the pores.

It's naturally antibacterial and antifungal, it makes skin incredibly silky and smells wonderful.

 

Organic Castor Seed Oil (Ricinus communis): is obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor plant (Ricinus communis). It has been recommended and used for its powerful medicinal and healing qualities for centuries by physicians.

It is a gentle oil used topically to soften skin. It has an ability to penetrate more deeply than any other essential plant oil and has water binding abilities that help keep moisture close to the surface of the skin, keeping it looking fresh and youthful. Its deep tissue penetration has been known to aid in softening removing internal and external scars. It prevents the growth of many bacteria’s, viruses, molds and yeasts, which is why is has been known to work well on acne as well as other skin conditions and fungal infections.

 

Candelilla Wax (Euphorbia Cerifera): is found on the outer coating of the Candelilla plant (Euphorbia Cerifera), and native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States. It is obtained by boiling the plant which causes the wax to separate from the plant.

 

Organic Argan Oil (Argania spinosa ): is pressed from the nut of the Argan tree (Argania spinosa ) which is exclusively grown in Morocco. The Argan tree produces olive sized fruits which are gathered after they have dried and have fallen to the ground. It is an edible oil that can be drizzled over food before serving or stirred into soups. One of the rarest oils in the world, it has earned the nickname "Liquid Gold."

Argan is a very precious oil, as it has very high concentrations of powerful antioxidants, minerals and vitamins (such as Vitamin E), and is abundant in essential Omega fatty acids, including Squalene. (Squalene is a nutrient rich miraculous Omega oil, an antioxidant, a natural bactericide and healer that is involved in the process of cell growth, and has been shown to have effects in the prevention of skin cancer). More than 80% of Argan oil’s fatty acids are essential Omega fatty acids, which are fatty acids that are essential for good health. They are responsible for healthy cell membranes and influence the cells ability to hold water. This is critical in keeping the skin hydrated and will allow for moister, softer, plumper, younger looking skin. They protect cellular integrity and have an impact on cell fluidity, improving elasticity and providing cell regenerative properties that can slow down the cell aging process. They protect the skin from being damaged by free radicals and also act as an anti-inflammatory, as well have antifungal and antibacterial agents. They are considered to be real powerhouses when incorporated into skincare products

 

Wild Crafted Hawaiian Kukui Nut Oil (Aleurites Moluccana Seed): is pressed from seeds of the Kukui Tree, (Aleurites moluccans) , the official tree of the State of Hawai’i. The tree has a Spiritual meaning of light, hope, and renewal. It is very special oil and considered a very valuable extract due to its many traditional uses and its cultural importance and it is known for its skin rejuvenating and healing abilities. It has a nutty aroma, and the nuts are often roasted and crushed and used as a flavoring to sprinkle on other foods. Leis are often made from the shells, leaves and flowers.

Hawaiians have treated skin irritations, wounds and burns with the oil and it is used the hospitals in Hawaii to treat cancer patients that are suffering from radiation treatment burns. It is also very popular among surfers who use it as a skin emollient against sun, wind, water, and historically Hawaiian babies were anointed with the oil as protection from sun and salt, wind and other elements. It has been reported to help many who suffer with cracked skin and other extreme dry skin conditions, soften scar tissue as well as reduce scarring when applied to scrapes and abrasions.

Not only does it soothe and soften, it also acts as an excellent exfoliator, getting rid of dead skin cells and helping to regenerate new ones. It contains antioxidants preventing free radical cell damage and it is also rich in Omega fatty acids (Essential omega fatty acids are fatty acids that are essential for good health. They are responsible for healthy cell membranes and influence the cells ability to hold water. This is critical in keeping the skin hydrated and will allow for moister, softer, plumper, younger looking skin. They protect cellular integrity and have an impact on cell fluidity, improving elasticity and providing cell regenerative properties that can slow down the cell aging process. They protect the skin from being damaged by free radicals and also act as an anti-inflammatory, as well have antifungal and antibacterial agents and are considered to be real powerhouses when incorporated into skincare products.) It also has the ability to penetrate deep into the stratum corneum to nourish, hydrate and protect skin from moisture loss, therefore being an excellent moisturizer.

 

Organic Avocado oil (Persea Gratissima) is an edible oil pressed from the pulp of the fruit of the avocado tree (Persea Gratissima or Persea Americana). It is valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties.

Avocados are rich in antioxidants and vitamins which fight off free radicals and help improve the skins health by allowing added hydration, which decreases the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and adds smoothness, giving your skin a healthy radiant glow.

They contain vitamins (A, B, C, D, E and K), beta-carotene (an anti-oxidant that helps protect cells and maintain healthy skin) potassium (which aids in the growth of new cells), lecithin (softening and healing for dry skin) and are also an excellent source of Omega fatty acids. (Essential Omega fatty acids are fatty acids that are essential for good health. They are responsible for healthy cell membranes and influence the cells ability to hold water. This is critical in keeping the skin hydrated and will allow for moister, softer, plumper, younger looking skin. They protect cellular integrity and have an impact on cell fluidity, improving elasticity and providing cell regenerative properties that can slow down the cell aging process. They protect the skin from being damaged by free radicals and also act as an anti-inflammatory, as well have antifungal and antibacterial agents and are considered to be real powerhouses when incorporated into skincare products.) They also contain steroloins, which are extremely moisturizing and are well known for rejuvenating and healing extreme dry skin conditions and treating sun damaged skin and reducing signs of aging by hydrating and softening the skin.

The oils extracted from fruits are very similar to that of our skins sebum (naturally producing oil), and the antioxidants found in avocado oil can help soothe sunburned skin, reduce itching and skin inflammations and soften dry, rough cracked skin. It has the ability to penetrate deep into the layers of the skin and has been known to aid in softening removing internal and external scars. It can also serve as a protective barrier as it has water binding abilities and helps keep moisture close to the surface of the skin, keeping it looking fresh and youthful.

 

Organic Jojoba Seed Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis): is pressed from the seed of the Jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis), which is native to the Sonoran Desert of Arizona, Southern California and Northern Mexico. It is actually considered a liquid wax.

It is super beneficial due to its moisturizing, softening , anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti oxidant properties. It contains many different varieties of tocopherols, (forms of Vitamin E) which protect from free radicals and is rich in many other natural minerals and fatty acids that nourish the skin. With its anti-bacterial properties, it can bring down skin inflammation and is also helpful in killing skin bacteria. Native Americans extracted the oil from the jojoba seeds to treat wounds and sores centuries ago.

Jojoba oil quickly gets absorbed into the skin and it has high amount of ceramides which are necessary for cell regulation and are responsible for their hydration. They can help to balance and restore the by and creating a powerful barrier against moisture loss to help keep skin youthful and supple. They provide continuous maintenance for skin, and allow it to sustain its healthy protective function and vital moisture. Jojoba oil softens and restores skin to a healthy balanced condition.

 

Carnauba Wax (Copernica cerifera): is obtained from the leaves of a Brazilian palm tree (Copernica cerifera), which grows along river banks, streams and damp lowlands and is known as the “Tree of Life.” The tree emits a wax through its leaves. The leaves are cut during Northeastern Brazil’s dry season in the latter part of the year. They are then scraped, until the wax falls off as a fine powder. It is a lustrous wax, and is known as "queen of waxes".

 

Olive Wax (Oliwax; Hydrogenated Olea Europaea and Olea Europaea and Olea Europaea Unsaponifiables):  is a natural waxy lipid obtained 100% from ultra-refined Olive Oil (Olea Europaea) and is considered one of todays advanced emulsification enhancers. Oliwax contains the unsaponifiable fraction of olive oil and is very rich in squalene. It has excellent moisturizing and conditioning characteristics and offers protection against oxidation and provides delivery of active ingredients into the skin, similar to the human skin lipid system. It leaves a rich velvety feel while preventing water loss and enhances the flexibility and suppleness of the skin. Olive Oil is one of the lipids showing the highest compatibility with our skin, and its chemical composition is very similar to human skin lipids system.

 

Boron Nitride: is a natural inert mineral that is a compound made from Boron. Boron is an ultra trace mineral and an essential plant nutrient which is found in vegetables and fruits. Used in mineral make-up as an alternative to bismuth oxychloride and talc, it adds a luxurious velvety feel and gives a sensation of softness while providing smooth application, better coverage and excellent adhesion.

 

Dimethicone: is a silicone oil derived from silica or silicon, a naturally occurring element which is extracted from the Earth (sand and quartz). Silica is the second most common element on Earth (after oxygen), and is found in over 90% of the minerals that make up the Earth’s crust.

Dimethicone works as a skin protectant and conditioner that prevents water loss by forming a breathable, protective barrier on the skin, keeping it adequately hydrated while allowing active ingredients penetrate. It also and helps make a cosmetic easily spreadable and acts as a carrier for color pigments. It can fill in fine lines and wrinkles for an appearance of smoother, plumper skin and also repel water increasing the performance/wear time.

 

Pigments:

Iron Oxides (CI 77499, CI 77492, CI 77491): natural compounds made up of iron and oxygen that form in the earth. The  rusts, ochres, browns, and reds in our rocks and sand make up the source of iron oxide pigments.

Titanium Dioxide: the 9th most abundant element in the Earth's crust. It is most commonly used in cosmetics as a sunscreen and its white colorant properties.

Mica: minerals that are widely distributed in different types of rock.

Manganese Violet  (currently being used in only one of our products, Namaste ): derived from manganese minerals which are abundant on Earth. Large quantities of manganese nodules can be found on the ocean floor and it is the coloring agent that causes the violet hue in natural amethyst. 

 

Although our products contain many natural antioxidants, they do not contain preservatives so the recommended fresh life is 6 months.

 

 

EXCLUSIVE LIST

Enter your email address for 15% OFF your first purchase ♥

SEARCH THIS STORE